Box truck and parked cars outside a small service garage under a grey sky, How to Get a Car Dealer License in South Carolina

How to Get a Car Dealer License in South Carolina: $50,000 Bond and Pre-License Course

How to Get a Car Dealer License in South Carolina: $50,000 Bond and Pre-License Course

If you plan to buy and sell vehicles in South Carolina, you need a dealer license from the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles (SCDMV) before you advertise, buy inventory, or sell a car. The core requirements are a $150 license fee for a 36 month term, a $50,000 surety bond for a used car dealer, 8 hours of pre-licensing education if you are a non-franchise dealer, and a qualifying place of business with at least 96 square feet of building space.

Most of the work is paperwork, and the steps depend on each other. The bond and course usually need to be in hand before you file, and your business entity and tax registrations need to exist before the bond company and SCDMV will work with you. Plan for several weeks, not several days.

This guide covers the South Carolina requirements for used car dealers, wholesale dealers, and wholesale auctions. It is informational content, not legal or tax advice. Dealer licensing touches entity formation, bonding, sales tax, and zoning, so talk with a licensed South Carolina attorney and a CPA before you sign a lease, form an entity, or commit to a business structure.

Which South Carolina Dealer License Do You Need?

People search for terms like car dealer license sc, sc used car dealer license, sc wholesale dealer license, and auto dealer license sc, but these describe different businesses. The category you choose sets your fee, your bond, and your education requirement, so confirm it before you buy anything.

  • Used car dealer (retail): sells vehicles to the public. This is the license most new lot owners need, and it carries the $50,000 surety bond and the 8-hour pre-licensing course for non-franchise dealers.
  • Wholesale dealer: sells only to other licensed dealers. Confirm the fee and bond amount for this category with SCDMV before you file, because the figures you may see in older guides do not always apply.
  • Wholesale auction: runs vehicle auctions for licensed dealers. The $50 fee and $15,000 surety bond apply to this license category.

If you sell a franchised brand, the education rules are different. Franchise dealers should check the requirements with SCDMV rather than assuming the 8-hour course applies to them.

What You Need Before You Start

Gather these items before you file. Missing one usually stalls the whole application.

  • A business entity or a sole proprietorship plan, with the business name you intend to use
  • A federal Employer Identification Number (EIN) from the IRS
  • A registered agent in South Carolina if you form an LLC or corporation
  • A local business license from your city or county, if your location levies one
  • A place of business with at least 96 square feet of building space
  • A $50,000 surety bond from a surety company for a used car dealer license
  • A certificate showing you completed the 8-hour pre-licensing education
  • The $150 SCDMV license fee for a 36 month term
  • A South Carolina Department of Revenue (SCDOR) Retail License, if your sales require one, at $50 per location
  • The current SCDMV dealer application and any supporting documents the agency lists

Step-by-Step: How to Get a Dealer License in SC

  1. Choose your business structure. Your entity determines the filing you make with the South Carolina Secretary of State. An LLC files Articles of Organization for a $110 filing fee. A corporation files Articles of Incorporation for the same $110 filing fee, plus Form CL-1 with a one time $25 initial License Fee, due within 60 days of doing business or using capital in South Carolina. A sole proprietor files nothing with the Secretary of State. File online through Business Entities Online at businessfilings.sc.gov, where documents are returned within 24 to 48 business hours. The Secretary of State does not publish a separate expedited tier or expedite fee, so online filing is the fastest path.
  2. Pick a compliant name. An LLC name must include the words limited liability company or limited company, or the abbreviation LLC, L.L.C., LC, or L.C. The word Limited may be abbreviated as Ltd. and Company as Co. The name must be distinguishable from other registered names on the Secretary of State's records. If you want to hold a name while you finish paperwork, you can reserve it for 120 days for a $25 fee. The reservation cannot be renewed, so file the entity before it expires.
  3. Name a registered agent. South Carolina law requires every LLC to designate and maintain an agent with a street address in the state for service of process. The agent must be a South Carolina resident individual, a domestic corporation, another LLC, or a foreign corporation or company authorized to do business in the state. The agent's name and address go on the formation document. Changes are made by filing a statement of change with the Secretary of State.
  4. Register a trade name, if you use one. South Carolina has no state DBA filing. The Secretary of State does not register DBA or trade names. Show a DBA on your local business license where one is required, and list it as a trade name on your IRS EIN application and your SCDOR Business Tax Application.
  5. Get your local business license. South Carolina has no general statewide business license. Secretary of State registration is not a business license. Most cities levy local business license taxes, and nine counties do as well: Beaufort, Charleston, Dorchester, Horry, Jasper, Marion, Orangeburg, Richland, and Sumter. The license year runs May 1 to April 30, and the payment is due April 30. Renewals are handled through localblrenewal.com. Check with your city or county before you sign a lease, because zoning for an auto dealership is usually decided at the local level.
  6. Secure a qualifying location. SCDMV requires a building with at least 96 square feet. Confirm with your local government that the property is zoned for vehicle sales, and ask SCDMV about any other location requirements, such as display area, signage, or phone service, before you commit to a lease. A lease that falls through after you have bought a bond is an expensive mistake.
  7. Complete the 8-hour pre-licensing education. Non-franchise dealers must complete 8 hours of pre-licensing education before they apply. Ask SCDMV which course providers it accepts, then keep the completion certificate with your application file. Course prices vary by provider, so compare providers on what they include and confirm acceptance first.
  8. Obtain the $50,000 surety bond. A used car dealer must file a $50,000 surety bond. Some older guides still list $30,000, but the current requirement reflects 2023 Act 51, effective January 1, 2024. You buy the bond through a surety company, and you pay a premium to the surety, not the full $50,000. The premium depends on your credit and the surety's underwriting, so get more than one quote. Confirm the bond amount with SCDMV before you purchase it.
  9. Register for sales tax. If your sales require it, apply for a SCDOR Retail License through the Business Tax Application on MyDORWAY at dor.sc.gov. The Retail License is a one time, nonrefundable $50 fee per location. The state sales tax rate is 6%. Ask SCDOR how vehicle sales are reported and taxed for your dealership, because vehicle transactions can follow their own rules.
  10. Submit your SCDMV application. File the dealer application with the $150 license fee, your bond, your education certificate, your entity documents, and any other items SCDMV lists on its current checklist. The license is issued for 36 months, so put the expiration date on your calendar the day you receive it.

Costs at a Glance

These figures come from South Carolina agency sources. Confirm each one on the agency page before you budget, since fees change.

ItemCostWhere it is paid or filed
LLC Articles of Organization$110 filing feeSouth Carolina Secretary of State
Corporation Articles of Incorporation$110 filing feeSouth Carolina Secretary of State
Corporation Form CL-1 initial License Fee$25South Carolina Secretary of State
Name reservation$25 for 120 days, nonrenewableSouth Carolina Secretary of State
Used car dealer license$150 for 36 monthsSCDMV
Used car dealer surety bond$50,000 bond amount; premium variesSurety company
Wholesale auction license$50 fee and $15,000 bondSCDMV and surety company
SCDOR Retail License$50 one time per location, nonrefundableSCDOR
Local business licenseVaries by city or county; check with your local governmentCity or county
Pre-licensing courseVaries by provider; confirm acceptance with SCDMVCourse provider

Tips and Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Budgeting for a $30,000 bond. Older guides still show $30,000. Budget for the $50,000 bond and confirm the figure with SCDMV.
  • Treating Secretary of State registration as a business license. The Secretary of State filing creates your entity. You still need a local business license where your city or county levies one.
  • Missing the 60 day CL-1 window. A corporation must file Form CL-1 with its $25 initial License Fee within 60 days of doing business or using capital in South Carolina. Calendar the date from your first business activity, not your filing date.
  • Signing a lease before checking zoning and size. A 96 square foot building requirement and local zoning both affect whether a site works. Confirm both before the lease is final.
  • Buying the bond before choosing the category. A wholesale auction and a used car dealer license carry different bond amounts. Pick the category first.
  • Choosing an LLC name without the required words. The name must include limited liability company or limited company, or an approved abbreviation. A name without these words can be rejected.
  • Assuming a DBA is registered with the state. South Carolina does not register DBAs at the state level. Show your trade name on your local business license and your tax registrations.
  • Forgetting the registered agent. An LLC must keep an agent in South Carolina at all times. If your agent changes, file the change with the Secretary of State.
  • Using a wholesale license for retail sales. A wholesale dealer sells only to other licensed dealers. If you plan to sell to the public, apply for the used car dealer license.

What to Expect After You Apply

After you submit a complete application, you may receive your license once SCDMV finishes its review. SCDMV sets its own review timeline, so ask the agency about current processing times before you lease a lot or buy inventory. An incomplete application can add delays, which is why the bond, course certificate, and location documents should be ready before you file.

Once licensed, keep the license and your supporting records in your files. The license runs for 36 months, so schedule the renewal well before the expiration date. Dealers who keep clean records of bond, sales tax, and local license renewals tend to have fewer problems at renewal time, although the actual renewal process is set by SCDMV.

Where to Get Official Information

For dealer licensing, contact the South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles directly. Ask for the current application checklist, the approved course provider list, and the bond amount for your license category.

Important Disclaimer

This article is informational content, not legal or tax advice. Fees, bond amounts, and requirements can change, and the agencies named here set the final rules. Before you form an entity, sign a lease, buy a bond, or file a tax registration, confirm current requirements with the agency and talk with a qualified South Carolina attorney and a CPA about your situation.

Keep exploring: related South Carolina guides